missing translation for 'onlineSavingsMsg'
Learn More

Trilaurine, Thermo Scientific Chemicals

Code produit 15495249
Change view
Click to view available options
Quantité:
5 g
25 g
Unit Size:
25g
5g
2 product options available for selection
Product selection table with 2 available options. Use arrow keys to navigate and Enter or Space to select.
Product Code. Quantité unitSize
15495249 25 g 25g
15485249 5 g 5g
Use arrow keys to navigate between rows. Press Enter or Space to select a product option. 2 options available.
2 options
This item is not returnable. View return policy
Product Code. 15495249 Supplier Thermo Scientific Alfa Aesar Supplier No. J62962.14
Demander un format en vrac ou personnalisé

Please to purchase this item. Need a web account? Register with us today!

This item is not returnable. View return policy

CAS: 538-24-9 | C39H74O6 | 639.015 g/mol

Trilaurin is used in makeup products, creams and lotions, deodorants, suntan and sunscreen products, hair conditioners, and skin care and skin cleansing products. These are used in cosmetic products as thickening agents and emollients. It is used as a viscosity controlling agent.

This Thermo Scientific Chemicals brand product was originally part of the Alfa Aesar product portfolio. Some documentation and label information may refer to the legacy brand. The original Alfa Aesar product / item code or SKU reference has not changed as a part of the brand transition to Thermo Scientific Chemicals.

Applications
La trilaurine est utilisée dans les produits de maquillage, les crèmes et les lotions, les déodorants, les crèmes solaires et les autobronzants, les après-shampooings ainsi que les produits de soin et de nettoyage de la peau. Elle est utilisée dans les produits cosmétiques comme agent épaississant et émollient. Elle est utilisée comme agent régulant de la viscosité.

Solubilité
Soluble dans l’eau, l’éthylacétate et presque transparent.

Remarques
Stockez-le dans un endroit frais. Garder le récipient bien fermé dans un endroit sec et bien ventilé. Tenir à l’écart des agents oxydants forts.
TRUSTED_SUSTAINABILITY

Chemical Identifiers

CAS 538-24-9
Formule moléculaire C39H74O6
Poids moléculaire (g/mol) 639.015
Numéro MDL MFCD00026559
Clé InChI VMPHSYLJUKZBJJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Synonyme trilaurin, glycerol trilaurate, glyceryl tridodecanoate, glyceryl trilaurate, glycerin trilaurate, lauric acid triglyceride, tridodecanoin, lauric acid triglycerin ester, trilauroylglycerol, laurin, tri
CID PubChem 10851
ChEBI CHEBI:77389
Nom IUPAC Dodécanoate de2,3-di(dodécanoyloxy)propyle
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OCC(COC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCC)OC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCC

Specifications

Nom chimique ou matériau Trilaurin
Point de fusion 47°C
Couleur Blanc
Formule linéaire [CH3(CH2)10COOCH2]2CHOCO(CH2)10CH3
Quantité 25 g
Beilstein 1730452
Informations sur la solubilité Soluble in water,ethylacetate- almost transparency.
Poids de la formule 639.01
Forme physique Poudre

RUO – Research Use Only

Product Title
Select an issue

By clicking Submit, you acknowledge that you may be contacted by Fisher Scientific in regards to the feedback you have provided in this form. We will not share your information for any other purposes. All contact information provided shall also be maintained in accordance with our Privacy Policy.